Talybont Brothers.
NAVAL HERO DROWNED.

[photographs of David and Emrys Jones]

DAVID and EMRYS JONES.

On Wednesday last the sad intelligence was conveyed to Captain and Mrs. Jones, Aelybryn, late of Brynhyfryd, Buarth, Aberystwyth, from Messrs. Pardoe Thomas, Newport, that, their eldest son, David, chief engineer, was among the missing from one of their steamers and that all hopes of his being saved was abandoned. Mr Jones was held in affectionate esteem by a wide circle, being only twenty-eight years of age and talented above the average. Born and brought up at Aberystwyth and educated at the County School there and at Towyn, he entered at the age of seventeen the engineering firm of Mr. T. Williams and Son, Aberystwyth, as an apprentice. At the end of three years he proceeded to sea, and traded for nearly three years between the States, Japan, and Australia. He subsequently qualified as second and first class engineer. On February 27th this year he joined his doomed ship at Cardiff as first engineer and was returning from a voyage when the disaster occurred. Out of a crew of 34 only 11 were saved, including the captain and second officer. The four engineers and most of the firemen are amongst the lost. Prior to his last voyage, Mr. Jones spent a short holiday at his home, and when leaving he displayed the true characteristics and patriotism of a British seaman. He was always of a cheerful disposition and endeared himself to all. Deep sympathy is felt with his much-respected parents, Captain and Mrs Jones. Their only other son, Emrys, is attached to the Welsh Signalling Co., R.E., and was home on Saturday. Votes of sympathy were passed at Bethel Chapel, Talybont, and Baker-street, Aberystwyth, on Sunday evening and a memorial service will be held on Sunday evening at the former chapel. Photos of the brothers appear on page 5.

'Talybont Brothers.' The Cambrian News and Welsh Farmers' Gazette. 27 Apr. 1917. 5.