Date: 2 February 1916

Passenger on the Appam.

[portrait of Thomas Hyde]
MR. THOMAS HYDE

Passenger on the Appam, now reported safe and in harbour at Norfolk, Virginia, where she was taken by a German prize crew from an enemy submarine which intercepted the steamer off the Canary Islands.

Mr Thm. Hyde, who is a brother of Mr W. N. Hyde. L. & P. Bank of this town, holds an important position under the Colonial Office in Southern Nigeria, and was returning to England on leave. Mr Hyde's wife, our readers may remember, was a passenger on the ill-fated Falaba which was torpedoed and sunk off the Pembrokeshire coast last autumn. The lady, who at the time was on her way to rejoin her husband, narrowly escaped sharing the fate which overtook so many of the other passengers.

'Passenger on the Appam.' The Cambria Daily Leader. 2 Feb. 1916. 3.