MORE AQUILA [sic] SURVIVORS.

The Admiralty yesterday informed Messrs. Yeoward Brothers, Liverpool, that the steamship Lady Plymouth, bound for Madeira, had reported by signal that she had on board fifteen members of the crew and two passengers of the steamship Aguila, which was torpedoed and sunk by a German sub marine off Pembroke.

The Aguila had a crew of 43, and carried three passengers. Three of the crew, a stewardess named Miss E. Jenkins, of Bunstock-road, Darwen, and a passenger named Miss Dolly Smith, of Glasgow, were killed by German gunfire. Only four of the crew are still unaccounted for. The two passengers saved were Frederic Constantin Sibrower, a Turk, of London, and Mr. J. McMahon, electrician, Manchester.

'More Aquila [sic] Survivors.' The Cambria Daily Leader. 31 Mar. 1915. 1.