Date: 9 April 1915

U28 AGAIN.
TWO LINERS SUNK OFF THE SCILLIES.

The U28, which sank the Aguila, has torpedoed two more steamers off the Scillies. They are the Ellerman liner Flaminian (3,440 tons) and the Crown liner Crown of Castile (4,505 tons). The crews were saved. Both vessels put on full speed in an effort to escape, but the U28 overhauled them after a chase of about an hour.

Captain Cruikshanks and the crew of the Flaminian were landed at Holyhead by the Danish steamer Finlandia. They afterwards proceeded to Liverpool. Captain Cruickshanks said when the submarine was sighted they put on full steam, but were gradually overhauled. It was over an hour before the submarine was within effective gun range, and then several shells were discharged at the ship. None took effect, but a signal was made immediately afterwards for them to stop. In view of the submarine's greatly superior speed, Captain Cruikshanks decided to obey. Then the U28 came practically alongside, the captain and others standing upon her long deck. The crew of the liner were ordered to get into the boats immediately. A gun was trained on them, and the manner of the Germans were so peremptory that no one on board had time to collect any belongings. "Almost before we were afloat in the boats they again opened fire," said Captain Cruikshanks, "with the object of sinking the Flaminian, but only two out of ten shots took effect. I believe that ultimately a torpedo was fired. Whilst we were in the two boats the submarine passed between us, and I was asked for my ship's papers, but I told the commander that I had no chance of getting them. He grew extremely angry, but eventually the submarine left us, and in a heavy sea.

"We rowed to a Danish merchantman, the Finlandia, that was lying a short distance away. The captain and all abroard were extremely kind to us, and after assisting us in every possible way brought us in to Holyhead."

Mr. D. Money, of Glasgow, one of the engineers, stated that the submarine was at first flying the British Ensign. When she got nearer she ran up the German flag, without, however, lowering the ensign.

GERMAN SARCASM.

Captain Fyfe and 43 men of the Crown of Castile were landed at Barry by the French steamer Magellan. Their steamer was sunk by the U28 about thirty-five miles south-south-west of the Bishops.

The Crown of Castile was bound from St. John's, Newfoundland, to Havre with a cargo of fodder. The submarine was sighted. The steamer gave the submarine a chase of nearly an hour, and then two shots hit the steamer, one going clean through the cabin. They then stopped and were told by the commander of the submarine to leave the ship within an hour. They got all hands into the three lifeboats belonging to the ship.

It took those in the submarine over two hours to sink the steamer. Shots were fired into the hull, and later explosives were placed in the holds.

As the boats were leaving, the Germans on the submarine told the crew that they had sunk seven vessels in four days, and as a parting shot they sneered and laughed, and exclaimed sarcastically: "Britannia rules the waves, eh?"

The men were picked up after being in their boat for six and a half hours. They say the submarine was the U28. Her number was painted over, but the letter and figures were raised, and they could see them so plainly that there was no shadow of doubt about her identity. After the men had got into their boats the German commander handed out cigars to them.

'U28 again.' Abergavenny Chronicle and Monmouthshire Advertiser. 9 Apr. 1915. 3.