Date: 26 October 1918

“INSTRUCTIONS” MISCARRIED.
“U” Boat Outrage Whilst Berlin Promises.

Further details of the torpedoing of the Irish packet boat Dundalk off the Isle of Man show that sixteen of the crew are missing out of a total of I thirty-two, including Mr. S. J. Cocks, the general manager of the company, the master of the ship, the chief engineer, the steward, and the stewardess.

Five members of the crew, all Irishmen, were landed on the Tuesday evening. They were picked up in a half-clothed condition from a boat in which they had spent

Sixteen hours in a heavy sea.

They state that there were two raft boats on deck, which floated off when the vessel foundered, but most of the crew were left struggling in the* water. The submarine came to the surface, and went out of sight without offering assistance.

The five men ?? the boat had to bale out the water continually to keep her affoat. They suffered greatly from hunger and exposure, and were exhausted when rescued.

SWANSEA BOY A VICTIM.

Mr. Harold Grey, of 37, Earl-street, Hafod, Swansea, was drowned on the Dundalk. He was only 19 years of age and was formerly employed at the Anglo-Franch Nickel Works.

'“Instructions” Miscarried.' South Wales Weekly Post. 26 Oct. 1918. 2.