TRAVELS OF A GERMAN
TORPEDOED ON BRITISH SHIP
SIX MONTHS SENTENCE AT SWANSEA

At the Swansea Police Court on Saturday, Paul Loll (30), seaman, was charged on remand, that he "being an alien enemy, to wit, a German subject, did enter and reside and continue to reside in this prohibited area of Swansea without the permission of the Aliens' Officer, and without notifying his presence, contrary to the Aliens' Registration Officer. A second charge was that he landed in this port without the permission of the Aliens' Officer. Prisoner, who spoke English, in reply to the charge said, "I am guilty."

Mr. Rupert Lewis, prosecuting on behalf of the police, referred to the serious nature of the charge. The prisoner had been travelling about as a British subject for the past two years, and had been known as Howells. The man was undoubtedly an alien, and had been travelling about on a British boat between France, Swansea, and Cardiff.

Detective Clifford said that about 8.20 p.m. on July 11th, he visited a British schooner lying in the North Dock, Swansea, and there saw the prisoner. Witness asked him his name and die replied, "Charles Howells." Witness replied that he was a police officer, and cautioned him. Loll replied: "I am glad it has come to this; I have not been able to sleep for the last two years since I come here." Prisoner said he was born in Poland, that his father was a German and his mother a Dane. When he was two. months old his parents took him to Germany, and he was there until he reached the age of 14.

ALL OVER THE WORLD.

Prisoner added that he had been all over the world. Witness asked him what part of Poland he was born in, and he replied that he did not know. Witness said that under these circumstances he was a German subject, and he replied: "I suppose I am." Witness asked him if he had any papers dealing with his nationality, and he replied: "This is the only paper I have got," and he handed a reference (produced). Prisoner said he had not registered with the police. Witness then asked him how he had managed to steal into different ports without registering with the police or aliens' officer. He replied: “Howells is not my name, my proper name is Paull [sic] Loll. I have been known as a Britisher. I was in Australia when the war started. I went to Portland, in America, and signed on —— bound for England.

SUNK BY SUBMARINE.

"The ship was sunk by a, German submarine, and I landed in —— Island. I joined —— there about two years ago, and I have been on her ever since."

When charged later, he replied: “I'm glad to get it over." On the way to the police station he said: "I'm sorry I did not give myself up. It would be better for me, but I thought I would pass for a Britisher." Later witness searched the prisoner's bunk, and among his clothes found a French police pass bearing his photograph and finger prints, and signed "C. Howell," issued at Charleroy, France, 21st June. 1917. There was also a military dock pass issued at Swansea in August of last year.

Prisoner, who had nothing to say, was sentenced to six months' hard labour.

The Chief Constable applied for prisoner's internment on completion of sentence, and this was granted.

'Travels of a German.' The Cambria Daily Leader. 14 July 1917. 1.