Description

This shirt was worn by Cardiff Dragons from 2008 to 2011. Cardiff Dragons FC are Wales’ first and only LGBTI+ football club.
David Amos recalls how the Cardiff Dragons were set up: “I never thought for one minute that there would be a team in Cardiff. In 2008 I was contacted (through the Gay Football Supporters Network) by two men from Birmingham who were coming to university in Cardiff… they asked if there were any teams in Cardiff… and I said no. They said they would put something on the net to see if anyone would want to come along to a training session. That’s how it all started in July 2008. 13 people came to our first training session… its gone from strength to strength to strength."