Description

Section 28 was part of a Local Government Act. Enacted in 1988 it stated that a local authority “shall not intentionally promote homosexuality or publish material with the intention of promoting homosexuality” or “promote the teaching in any maintained school the acceptability of homosexuality as a pretended family relationship”. It resulted in many council education staff becoming reluctant to discuss gay issues with students and many support groups in schools and colleges were closed. The campaign for its repeal argued that Section 28 discriminated against homosexuals, and that it was an intolerant and unjust law. The law was repealed in 2000 in Scotland and 2003 in the rest of the UK.