Description

These stickers were produced by the Older Lesbian Network Wales for the Cardiff Mardi Gras in the 1990s.
Susan Edwards describes the activities of the OLN. "The Older Lesbian Network always used to have a stall at Mardi Gras. The OLN started in 1994, it was an offshoot of the OLN in London. It organised events, debates once a month. There was a newsletter and when we started, we used a type writer to type everything up and photocopied everything! There were lots of arguments about what would go in the newsletters, i.e. what was appropriate. The OLN had two sides to it - fun versus feminism. It really has its origins from 1980s feminism."