Description

Driscoll was born on 15 December, 1880 in the Irish area of Cardiff. He turned professional in 1901 and his fearsome left hook led him to become undefeated Welsh, British, European and Empire Featherweight Champion. He held the Welsh Featherweight Championship from 1 February 1904 to 28 May 1916, the British title from 1906 to 1913, the Empire title from 1908 to 1913 and the European title between 1912 and 1913. He also claimed the "World" Featherweight Championship between 1909 and 1913 after a fight against the champion Abe Attell in the USA in 1909 was 'undecided'. "Peerless" Jim Driscoll died in 1925 and a crowd of some 100,000 accompanied his coffin to Cathays Cemetary in Cardiff.