Description

A poster and a Jewish Chronicle newspaper cutting regarding a visit from the Board of Deputies to Cardiff's Jewish communities.

The poster advertises the visit of the Board of Deputies that was to take place between 12 and 14 March 1999. The visit was to involve events at both Cardiff United Synagogue (Orthodox) and Cardiff New (later Reform) Synagogue (Reform) and feature guest speakers.

The Board of Deputies or the Board of Deputies of British Jews are the main representative body and voice of the British Jewish Community. Along with working to combat antisemitism and protect the rights of British Jews, the Board of Deputies aims to educate the wider community about Judaism and build bridges with other religious communities.

'Board of Deputies of British Jews: Advocacy for the Community' (https://www.bod.org.uk/).

The issue of the Jewish Chronicle newspaper, that the cutting is taken from, was published on the 19th of March 1999 following the visit. The article stresses the significance of the Reform and Orthodox Communities co-operating for this event.

Historically, the relationship between the Cardiff United Synagogue and Cardiff Reform Synagogue has been difficult. In fact, when the latter was established in the late 1940s it was in direct opposition to the strict rules of the former. Prior to the formation of Cardiff Reform Synagogue leaders of the Orthodox Community had expressed their concerns that the teachings of Judaism were being diluted by the religious Reform.

Source:
'The Decline and Endurance of Wales' Jewish Communities in the Twentieth and Twenty-first Centuries' in 'The History of the Jewish Diaspora in Wales' by Cai Parry-Jones (http://e.bangor.ac.uk/4987), p. 275.