Description

A press release and a welcome address for a Celebratory Service that was held at Cardiff New [later Reform] Synagogue on 20 September 1992.

The press release outlines how the service was to honour three important events: the dedication of two memorial windows to Rabbi Graf (the first Rabbi of Cardiff Reform Synagogue), the induction of the Synagogue's next Rabbi: Rabbi Elaina Rothman, and the re-consecration of the refurbished Synagogue that coincided with its fortieth anniversary. It also provides some background information on the Cardiff Reform Synagogue including how the new Rabbi (Elaina Rothman) was a student Rabbi at the synagogue for the previous two years.

Although Reform Judaism promotes gender equality and has theoretically supported the concept of women becoming Rabbis since 1922, the first ordination of a woman took place in the 1930s. This first female Rabbi was Regina Jones, a German woman who wrote a thesis about the topic of female Rabbis: 'Can a Woman be a Rabbi According to Halachic Sources?'. The question referred to Halacha: Jewish law as dictated by the Torah and other Jewish foundational texts. Regina found evidence that a woman could be a Rabbi, however her academy disagreed, and she was later ordained in private. Regina worked as a chaplain in a number of orphanages and Jewish residential homes for the elderly. During World War Two while held at the Theresienstadt transit camp she acted as a preacher and pastoral counsellor. She died in Auschwitz in 1944.