Description

A document of the history of the cheder, the Jewish children's school, of the Cardiff New Synagogue (now known as the Cardiff Reform Synagogue). It gives details about the school from the beginning of the Synagogue in 1948 until 1992.

The document provides information on the number of children registered with the religion school for every year that is noted; it also includes information on different events such as the renovation of classrooms, the creation of a parents' association and other activities. Although the number of the cheder's pupils grew slowly at first, by 1961, there were ninety pupils. However, in the early 1980s the number dropped considerably resulting in a total of twenty-five pupils by 1983. Several Rabbis tried to increase the school's poor attendance rate. In 1980, Rabbi Cohen made regular attendance to the school a condition for becoming Bar/Bat Mitzvah. The final part of the document details the different teaching methods used at the school ranging from textbooks to craft activities and videos.