Description

In 2012, Wonderbrass received a grant of £10,000 from the BBC Performing Fund to support community music. With funding from the BBC Performing Arts Fund Wonderbrass worked with three artists of international acclaim to produce three unique and contrasting pieces to be added to the band's repertoire. The composers for the project were jazz supremo Paula Gardiner, South African born trumpet legend Claude Deppa and Wonderbrass' own musical director and multi-instrumentalist Rob Smith. Each commissioned composer was selected to contrast and complement each others' styles of music making and to enable Wonderbrass to further develop its existing and extensive back catalogue of tunes. Wonderbrass aimed to explore new musical avenues; developing playing styles as individual musicians and as a collective.