Description

Wonderbrass spent a weekend in November 2011 at the Druidstone developing the piece 'Skip Dash Flow' with composer Jason Yarde to be performed as part of the 2012 Cultural Olympiad. Steve Roberts, alto sax, said The best bits of the weekend for me were the beginning, the middle and end: I loved it all from start to finish. Jamming in the bar until the early hours was a great start to the weekend. It's a fine line between jamming in a bar and a group of inebriated people messing around on instruments and we moved seamlessly backwards and forwards across that line with masterful artistry...As well as the sheer unadulterated fun of it, though, it was good to try some different things alongside our regular repertoire. That continued as we embraced Jason's challenging and exciting composition with the exhilarating feeling that we were part of it taking shape and coming into being. We were definitely raising our game - we skipped, dashed and occasionally flowed - and that was rewarding. I am now really looking forward to more Olympic training for a great performance of musical athleticism.'.