Description

This is an audio clip from an interview S. B. who describes the CST (Community Security Trust) resources, and how it's been able to use the funds to ensure security at Jewish sites across the UK.

In his interview, S. B. remembers growing up in Rhydypennau where he was a member of the Cardiff Orthodox community. He attended the local primary and secondary school, and then joined his father in the family kitchen business, which he runs today with his wife. S. B. is a secular Jew, who loves Jewish festivals and culture, and is a passionate supporter of Israel. He has been a volunteer member of the CST for over 30 years and has devoted his life to ensuring his community's security. He is now head of security at the Orthodox synagogue in Cardiff.

Depository: The National Screen and Sound Archive of Wales.