Ystradowen train station, nr Cowbridge 1965
Photograph featuring in 'The Cowbridge Railway' by Colin Chapman. The line was no longer in use
[Publisher: Oxford Publishing Co.]
[Photograph ]

Lindsay Bryant's profile picture
A little confusing to refer to this as Ystradowen station as the platform shown was never used as the station, owing to its position on a gradient it was not accepted by the Board of Trade inspector when the line was due to be opened to the public. As a result another platform was built behind the position of the photographer of this view and this became Ystradowen Station, it is illustrated elsewhere in the collection. As a money saving exercise the structure shown was used for goods with the Goods Shed built adjacent to it. The trackbed of the goods loop can be seen to the right of the remaining track.