Description

6th and main 'results analysis' of 7 monthly bulletins to Welsh League of Nations Union campaigners undertaking the 'Peace Ballot' - a poll of households Wales-wide canvassing support and public opinion on the League of Nations and the escalating European Arms Race. The bulletins gave a detailed breakdown of progress on the Ballot, returns from each county of Wales (with comparisons to England), and analysis / encouragement from key figures in Wales' Peace movements.
This bulletin carried an in depth analysis of the returns received from all over Wales, and implications of the results for Wales' peace building movements and for domestic and international politics.
A poster graphic illustrates the UK-wide results, and Wales' leading place within the polls - with 5 of the top 10 constituency returns being Anglesey, Aberdare, Swansea East, Rhondda West and Merthyr Tydfil.