On the Sea. SUBMARINE VICTIMS. GLASGOW BARQUE SUNK.

A Lloyd's Milford Haven message states that the British barque Dumfriesshire, San Francisco for Dublin, with barley, was torpedoed yesterday morning twenty-five miles south-west of the Smalls. All the crew were landed at Milford Haven yesterday afternoon. Without the slightest warning the vessel was struck near the bridge on the port side by a torpedo and sunk in four minutes. Fortunately the officers had the boats out ready for emergency and the men scrambled from the yards and bunks into them. The deck was blown up, and the side of ship was almost blown out. Two lads were rescued from the water. One of the crew was an American from Colorado. When our representative interviewed him he said it was a long way to travel for such experience. The crew were rescued by a patrol boat. Scarcely any of them were fully clothed.
The Dumfriesshire is a four-masted steel barque of 2622 tons gross. She was built by Messrs Russell and Co., Port-Glasgow, in 1890, and was owned by Messrs Thomas Law and Co., Glasgow.

Source: "On the Sea. SUBMARINE VICTIMS. GLASGOW BARQUE SUNK." Dumfrieshire Edinburgh Evening News. 29 June. 1915. 4.