Date: 23 September 1916.

SUNK WITHOUT WARNING. NEW SUBMARINE ISSUE BETWEEN AMERICA AND GERMANY.

New York, Thursday. The “New York Herald” publishes a dispatch from its well-informed Washington correspondent, who says that Mr Lansing, the Secretary of State, will act immediately on the affidavits received from the American survivors of the British steamer Kelvinia, which was sunk off the coast of Ireland on September 2nd by a German submarine.

This vessel, which was travailing between Newport News and Glasgow, had 28 Americans on board. All the passengers and crew were rescued, and the American survivors have now sent affidavits to Washington stating absolutely that the vessel was torpedoed without warning.

The “Herald” correspondent declares that it is felt in Washington that this incident is likely to bring about a break in the diplomatic relations between the United States and Germany. It is clear that if the affidavits are to be accepted Germany must be held to have broken her agreement regarding submarine warfare.

A more recent case than the Kelvinia is the torpedoing of the Strathtay. Two Americans who were passengers on this vessel have deposed that the Strathtay was sunk without warning.

Source: "MORE VICTIMS AT SEA." Shields Daily News. 23 September. 1916. 3.