Date: 16 February 1917.

WAR AT SEA.

DUBLIN STEAMERS SUNK.

TRYING TO TERRORISE MR. GERARD.

U.S. FLAG TO BE LOWERED IN BRUSSELS.

The following 3 steamers (one Dublin built and owned) and 3 trawlers are reported sunk:—
British—Ss. Ferga, Cardiff; ss. Cicilia (Cicilia P) Whitly, 3,700 tons; ss. Margarita, 375 tons. Trlrs.—King Alfred, Grimsby, 159 tons (skipper taken prisoner); Ashwold, Ireland, of Hull, crew were 90 hours in open boats.

The Ferga was one of Sir Michael Murphy's fleet of steamers, and was built in Dublin last year, but registered in Cardiff. The crew have been landed, without loss of life or injury. They state that they were attacked without warning by a submarine, which immediately disappeared on a patrol boat being sighted.

Capt. Lacey and 11 of the crew of ss. Azul, torpedoed on Feb 7, have been landed. When she was sunk the crew took to their boats and were picked up by the ship Eudora. They were 7 days on the Eudora, when the latter was torpedoed and the crews obliged to take to the boats. At night the boat containing 15 of the Azul crew got separated from the other boats and is missing. One of the Eudora's crew was drowned. The Eudora's master was Capt. Atkinson, of Queenstown.

Source: "WAR AT SEA. DUBLIN STEAMERS SUNK. TRYING TO TERRORISE MR. GERARD. U.S. FLAG TO BE LOWERED IN BRUSSELS." Irish Independent. 16 February. 1917. 3.