Date: 24 February 1917.

TWO BELFAST-BOUND VESSELS SUNK.

THE AFTON AND AINSDALE.

GLASGOW COASTER’S FATE.

The latest sinkings include the Afton, a steamer of 1,136 tons, built in 1911 by Messrs. D. J. Dunlop A Co.. Port-Glasgow, and owned by Messrs. W. Sloan & Co., Glasgow (Mr. W. E.. Williams, Belfast agent.) It is understood that it was bound to this port when sunk.

The Ainsdale was owned by Mr. John Porter, Greenisland, Belfast, and was bound to this port. She was a fine sailing vessel of 1,823 tons, built at Londonderry, in 1890, by Mr C. J. Bigger. Captain M'Keown was in command of the vessel. The crew were given five minutes to get into the boats.

A Washington telegram says—Mr. Page has notified the Stale Department from London that one American was among the crew of this British sailing ship Ainsdale, which was sunk. The crew suffered great hardships.

The Kyanite, also sunk, was a coasting steamer of 564 tons, built in 1904 by Messrs. John Shoarer & Sons, Glasgow, and owned by Mr. William Robertson, Glasgow. She is well-known in Belfast, to which port she has frequently traded.

Source: "TWO BELFAST-BOUND VESSELS SUNK. THE AFTON AND AINSDALE. GLASGOW COASTER’S FATE." Belfast Trader Larne Times. 24 February. 1917. 7.