Date: 23 December 1947.

RICHEST GERMAN

Seven-year sentence on slave labour charge.

Friedrich Flick, German "steel” king and reputedly the richest man in the Reich at the end of the war, was sentenced to seven years’ imprisonment by a U.S. tribunal In Germany yesterday.

He was found guilty of crimes involving slave labour and of plunder of occupied territories. A charge of participating in the Nazi (Ayranisation) programme was withdrawn.

With Flick in the dock were five of his associates, three of whom were acquitted on all counts. His nephew -Bernard Weiss- was sentenced to 2 ½ years on slave labour charges. Otto Steinbrinck, Flick’s right-hand man until 1939, received a five-year sentence.

Brigadier-General Telford Taylor, U.S. chief prosecutor, declared later that the sentences were "much too mild.”—Reuter.

Source: "RICHEST GERMAN Seven-year sentence on slave labour charge." Belfast News-Letter. 23 December. 1947. 5.