NORWEGIAN STEAMER TORPEDOED

Eleven of the Crew Drowned.

Six seamen, including Capt. Hansen, of the Norwegian steamer Havna, struck by a torpedo, reached port yesterday. The steamer sank immediately, taking down eleven men who were injured and killed by the explosion. The survivors were picked up after enduring great privations, being 40 hours clinging to a raft and ultimately getting into a water-logged lifeboat and landed in a deplorable condition, frostbitten and suffering from exposure. One man died in the boat and was thrown overboard. They were rescued yesterday by a steamer and now are inmates of a hospital.

Source: "NORWEGIAN STEAMER TORPEDOED Eleven of the Crew Drowned." Hartlepool Northern Daily Mail. 06 March. 1918. 3.