Description

The seas surrounding South Stack Island are notorious as being tempestuous and unpredictable. Steep cliffs and underwater rocks have been a danger to shipping for many centuries. As early as 1665, a petition was presented to Charles II asking for a lighthouse to be built on South Stack. It was rejected however as it was seen as a financial burden for shipping companies who would have to finance the building and the maintenance of the lighthouse.

In 1807, Captain Hugh Evans from Holyhead worried so much about the dangers in the area that he drew a map showing all the shipwrecks that had taken place during the previous twelve months and sent it to Parliament in London. The losses were deemed so great that permission was given to build the lighthouse. The lamp was shone for the first time on 9 February 1809.
South Stack lighthouse was designed by Daniel Alexander and built by Joseph Nelson. The stone used to build the tower was local and was transported to the island by cable. A crane was used to haul other materials from boats to a landing on the island.
Electric lamps replaced the oil lamps in 1938. They were powered by a generator. The lighthouse did not have its own electricity supply until 1963.

The lighthouse was automatised in 1984. There was no longer a need for keepers as the station could be operated remotely from Trinity House Operating Centre in Harwich.