Description

Recording of a 1994 fundraising concert featuring Jason Howard and The Seattle Welsh Choir, for the support of the Welsh National Gymanfa Ganu (now North American Festival of Wales) in Bellevue, Washington organised by Puget Sound Welsh Association. Jason, from Dowlais in Wales, was in Seattle playing the lead role in the Seattle opera production of The Pearl Fishersand. Jason volunteered to be part of the fund raising concert an offer which was instantly accepted by the organizing committee and the Puget Sound Welsh Board of officers. The concert was held in Lake City Presbyterian Church on May 8, 1994. The very well attended concert was recorded by Jackie Cedarholm with her portable Walkman and became part of our archives. Digitizing and editing was performed by society member Evans Paschal and Alan Upshall subsequently edited all pieces to reassemble the concert as a single file. The concert is also archived as each individual piece at psw01058. The introductions and applause have been removed. The concert was regarded as the highest point in the life of the Seattle Welsh Choir. Some pieces were accompanied by choir member Cynthia Taylor playing the flute. The publicity poster and program for the concert is file number psw00666 in this archive.
This recording is file number PSW01058 in this archive and in the Welsh Heritage Archive (see below).