Video clip in Welsh.
Gwil Pritchard discusses his linguistic background.
Translation:

I grew up in Caernarfon. The language of the home was Welsh. That was true of the area around Caernarfon too. The people we knew in that area, friends and family, they all spoke Welsh. The same thing was true in the schools too  – primary schools, secondary school, everything was in Welsh.

Living in Caernarfon, you get the feeling that in a way it’s a language of its own. Just the accent and the little words you use are different to other places. Other people notice that too, when you talk to them.

The difference between Bangor and Caernarfon to start with. They’re only nine miles apart, but in Bangor they’re famous for their ayes, because they say aye after everything. In Caernarfon it’s ia after everything. And when I say after everything, I mean everything.  This is the kind of thing people say – “You going out tonight?” – instead of replying  ia, they’d have to say “Ia, ia?”