Description

A football team has been in existence in Caernarfon since 1876 when Caernarfon Athletic was formed. Caernarfon Ironopolis formed in 1895, two years after Caernarfon Athletic went out of existence. It is likely that it is this Ironopolis team that reached the semi-finals of the Welsh Cup in 1900 (the team were to reach the semi-finals again in 1901).
Those shown in the picture are: John H. Evans (Goalkeeper), Thos. John Parry (Hon. Sec.), J. Trevor Williams (R. Full Back), D. O. Edwards (L. Full Back), John T. Williams (Reserve), John Griffith (R. Half Back), D. S. Jones (C. Half Back), Howell G. Evans (L. Half Back), William Morris (Outside Right), J. W. Kingsley (Inside Right), Ellis Williams (Centre), Tom Roberts (Inside Left), Hugh Williams (Outside Left).