Description

This is the diary of David Williams, a police sergeant in the Carmarthenshire Constabulary, during the mid nineteenth century.

David Williams was based in Carmarthen town and in his work diary he records any disturbances, law breaking or any other unusual occurrences in the town. His daily routine includes checking on his police Constables, with whom he is often displeased for being intoxicated whilst on duty. He also regularly visits the mayor's office and attends the petty and quarter sessions as well as the assizes.

He has very few holidays and does not even receive the whole day off when his son dies on the 12th of July 1859.

At the end of his diary, David Williams records a list of persons of suspicious character together with their home addresses and aliases.