Description

John Daniel Evans was born in Mountain Ash and was three years old when he sailed with his family to Patagonia in 1865. He was raised on a farm in the Glyn Du area, near Trerawson. He became well-known as the leader of expeditions in search of new land, which earned him the nickname 'El Baqueano' - one who was familiar with the Patagonian plains. In March 1884, as he returned home after leading an expedition in search of gold and other minerals, a group of native Patagonians attacked him and three other Welshmen. The other three were killed, but Evans managed to escape after his horse 'Malacara' jumped to safety down a steep bank. The remains of the three Welshmen were buried near the place where they were killed, now known as 'Dyffryn y Merthyron' (The Valley of the Martyrs). In 1891 Evans settled in Cwm Hyfryd in the foothills of the Andes. He opened the first mill in the area, giving the new village the name 'Trevelin' (Mill-Town). He returned to Wales in 1923, his first visit since leaving the country in 1865. He died in Trevelin in 1943.