Description

Jonathan Ceredig Davies (1859-1932) was a native of Cardiganshire who emigrated to Patagonia in 1875, when he was 16 years old. He spent 16 years there farming and preaching, holding religious services on behalf of the Church. During his time in Patagonia he studied the lives and customs of the indigenous people. He returned to Wales and gave a number of lectures based on his experiences in South America. The Welsh version of this lecture, 'Patagonia: a description of the colony', was published in 1891 and reprinted in 1892, with the English translation also appearing in 1892. His novel 'Adventures in the Land of the Giants', also based on his experiences in Patagonia, was published in 1892. Davies moved to western Australia in 1898 where he remained for ten years, during which time he took a keen interest in the life and customs of the Aborigines. He was the author of a number of articles and books on folklore and family history. He died in Llanddewibrefi in 1932.