Description

Kevin Hawke is a keen diver and Living Seas Wales volunteer. This image is taken from his dive log and records a dive near The Thomas Vaughan Wreck 24th May 1998. During the dive he observed a variety of marine wildlife which he describes in the "Dive Details" section of the log book (transcribed below).
Dive Details: Descended the anchor line had to hold on as the water was running slightly. Landed directly onto the wreck, which was well broken up, leaving lots of ledges to look into and under. Found a small boiler 0.6-0.8m Ø 3-4m long. Lots of life large Sea Urchins, Spider Crabs and Anemones. Came across a number of large anchors which must have been part of the cargo. Speed of the water picked up towards the end of the dive - three of us holding onto the SMB line to ensure that we stayed together.