Description

Kevin Hawke is a keen diver and Living Seas Wales volunteer. This image is taken from his dive log and records a dive near Maen Mellt, Porth Colmon 9th August 1998. During the dive he observed a variety of marine wildlife which he describes in the "Dive Details" section of the log book (transcribed below).
Dive Details: Met up with Llyn SAC members at Porth Colmon after a number of phone calls to Hugh. Launched out of Porth Colmon a little cove full of kelp - very smelly! Maen Mellt - a rocky pinnicle 3-4m out of the water to the west of Porth Oer. Free descent in the lee of the rock, supposed to be slack when we went around the rock it was running like a train! Very enjoyable dive - interesting with loads of life about - colourful dead man's fingers - orange. Following a good look around went around the North side of the rock and took off what a ride. Used SMB throughout the dive. Good experience.