Description

Linocut print of Waldo Williams by Paul Peter Piech which includes one of the poet's most famous quotes, "Daw dydd y bydd mawr y rhai bychain." ("the day will come when lesser beings will triumph").

Waldo Williams was a pacifist, nationalist, socialist and one of the greatest Welsh poets of the twentieth century. He was a conscientious objector during World War II, and was imprisoned in the early 1960s for refusing to pay income tax as a protest against the Korean War. Dail Pren was the only volume of adult poetry he had published during his lifetime, and the variety and fluctuations of his life and muse, both comedic and poignant, are reflected within it.