Description

Mihangel ap Iwan begins this letter by noting that he does not recall the last time that he wrote to his mother because he has gone to such trouble to prepare for Floie's arrival. He hopes that she will make a good wife. She is an affectionate girl of considerable ability, and he believes that they are suited for each other. He says that, despite this change in his circumstances, he will do everything in his power to help his mother if she finds herself in trouble. Mihangel hopes to return to Bala in four or five years to see her again. He asks whether Ms Thomas is staying at Bodiwan. He also received a letter from his brother, Llwyd, who was in London at the time. Mihangel is busy preparing the house and says that the work has become quite costly for him. He has insured his life for £1,000 and is doing everything in his power to provide for a wife and children.