Description

Lewis Jones writes to Michael D. Jones to inform him that the Colonizing Committee have decided to publish a newspaper ['Y Ddraig Goch']; it will appear every fortnight and will cost a penny. He asks if Michael D. Jones would be willing to act as editor even though there will be no payment for the work. There is a dire need for such a publication as the movement is not given fair play in the Welsh press. He refers in particular to a derogatory comment made by the editor of 'Baner ac Amserau Cymru' and a letter written by 'Twrch' (Boar). Lewis Jones would very much like to see Michael D. Jones coming to Liverpool to encourage the other promoters.