Description

Robert James, a wealthy merchant from Wigan, was a member of the Liverpool Colonizing Committee. He writes to inform Michael D. Jones that he cannot lend him any money as he is under financial pressure at his new colliery. He has sent Michael D. Jones's enclosure to Cadfan [Hugh Hughes, Cadfan Gwynedd], and he believes that the Committee will soon be able to assist Jones. He attended a Committee meeting the previous evening, and, according to some people, 'L.[ewis] Jones is now a different man altogether'. The first edition of the Emigration Society's newspaper 'Y Ddraig Goch' will have appeared by the time Michael D. Jones receives this letter. He adds that the Committee has resolved that he should meet Thomas Duguid to enquire how much commission he will require per head for the emigrants who will arrive in the Settlement over the next four or five years, and also for acting as agent between the emigrants and the Argentine government. The Committee has also agreed to write to Mr Phillips to ask if he would be prepared to go to Buenos Aires to look after the cattle, etc., which are provided by the government, and to ensure that they are transported safely to Patagonia in time for the arrival of the emigrants.