Description

In this letter, Lewis Jones informs Michael D. Jones of the proceedings of a meeting of the Colonizing Committee. It was convened by Mr [Robert] James to discuss the terms and conditions offered by [Thomas] Duguid. However, Mr James was not present at the meeting and nothing was resolved. Lewis Jones had hoped that members of the Committee would be able to assist Michael D. Jones with his financial problems, but unfortunately they were not in a position to lend him the required amount. He asks if Michael D. Jones has seen the latest edition of the newspaper 'Y Ddraig Goch' and notes that the article that he sent to be published was incomplete. He believes that Michael D. Jones will soon receive a letter from Buenos Aires to confirm that the Argentine government has signed the agreement.