Description

In January 1866, David Lloyd Jones was appointed as Travelling Secretary for the Welsh Colonising and Trading Company, a position he held for two years. In 1874 he travelled to Patagonia to work as a missionary among the indigenous people. With this letter to Michael D. Jones he has enclosed a letter relating to the landing of the first contingent of emigrants. He suggests that this letter should be published. He also includes details regarding 'Cymdeithas Echwynol y Wladfa' (Loan Society), a society that was established to lend money to emigrants. The rules of the society are also included.