Description

Carlos Calvo, Argentine Consul, London, writes to inform Michael D. Jones that he has been appointed Emigration Commissioner for the Argentine Republic. He is keen to promote the emigration of Welsh agricultural labourers and artisans, particularly since they have contributed so much to the development of the Chubut Settlement. He would be glad to know whether Michael D. Jones is willing to co-operate with him in this matter. At present, the Argentine government is unable to pay the passage of emigrants, but arrangements are being made with ship companies to secure cheap tickets (£6) for passengers.