Description

In this letter, Henry Tobit Evans, Aberaeron, explains to Michael D. Jones that he received the enclosed document the previous day, though he does not know how the sender knew his address. He requested a copy of Captain [Benjamin] Brunt's report a year or two earlier, and he has now received another unexpectedly. Although the report argues that the Welsh Settlement will not achieve its aims, Evans believes that it has been written 'moderately'. He says that it is good to hear all opinions on the venture, but he also fears that the report would be detrimental to the cause if it were to appear in the Welsh papers. Their own message should be the need to populate the Settlement with Welsh people before other nations take possession of the land.