Description

Rhys James, Rhondda Valley, writes to ask Michael D. Jones if he can send him a copy of Llwyd ap Iwan's map. The supervisor at the colliery where he works has a keen interest in the Welsh Settlement and would be very grateful if he could frame a copy of the map so that it may be displayed in the works' library. He has also asked friends who live in Patagonia to send him some fossils so that they too can be displayed. The colliery supervisor is a geologist and if he came across any valuable metals, such as gold, in the fossils he would possibly be able to persuade the colliery owners, Cory Bros of Cardiff, to invest in a railway line to link Porth Madryn to the Andes.