Description

American Tour 2015 of Côr Dathlu Cwmtawe: Three brilliantly-conceived and flawlessly-executed concerts by the Cor Dathlu Cwmtawe were presented to American audiences at Scranton, Carbondale, and Bethlehem in October 2015. The choir's musical director was Conway Morgan, the accompanist was David Lyn Rees. The host for these concerts was the Carbondale Histoirical Society and the Lackawanna County Saint David's Society. Full houses and enthusiastic standing ovations were the order of the day at each of the three concerts. The strong, clear, immaculate, and elegant musical collaboration of Conway Morgan and David Lyn Rees was not only a joy to behold but also provided the foundation for the soul-stirring performances by the choir. The virtuoso performances of Helen Gibbon, Ffion Haf Jones, Luke James, Sion Mattey, and Finley Bizzel-Browning, which were delivered with effortless grace and charm, won the hearts of the audiences in all three cities. Pleasant memories of this concert tour to America in October 2015 by the Cor Dathlu Cwmtawe will be cherished for many years to come by a great many, both in Wales and in America.