Description

In this letter, Llwyd ap Iwan thanks his sister and brother-in-law for the interesting presents that they sent him. Several letters from his parents, the Rev. and Mrs Michael D. Jones, arrived on the last ship. He fears that he will be unable to write to them for some time as he must 'face the desert' once more. In a week or two, he will take some livestock to Celcein or 'Dyffryn Wm' with the aim of establishing a new settlement. He will be there for about three weeks. He notes that this attempt to establish a new settlement is not to be mentioned in the papers. On his return, he intends to travel to Buenos Aires. Myfanwy Ruffydd, whom he later married, has received a kick from a horse and has broken two bones in her leg. It is unlikely that she will be able to use the leg for a few weeks. He read about J. J. Jones's wedding in 'Y Celt'. Llwyd also notes that they must find a way of securing repayment of the money owed to his father. He enquires after Keinion Thomas and Ruthie Lewis, the Rev. Abraham Matthews, and J. S. Jones Llanuwchllyn, and he gives some news about farming in Patagonia.