Factory worker at production line handling aluminium sheet.

Martyn Leonard Alderman's profile picture
Pictured is an Ungerer 13 roll sheet leveller. In the levelling process the sheet is bent backwards and forwards across a collection of intermeshed chrome plated work rolls ( seven on top and six underneath) to straighten it after hand rolling. The rollers have a collection of back up rollers that allow more pressure to be applied to certain parts of the sheet to allow one side of the sheet to be stretched more than the other to take out a long edge on one side that causes the sheet to distort when layed on a flat surface. This sheet leveller was transferred to Aluminium Corporation in Dolgarrog in 1982 and continued in this role until the Dolgarrog Aluminium Plant closed in 2007.