Description

Three workers on factory floor. One sitting inside fork-lift truck; other two are staning by the large guillotine.

Martyn Leonard Alderman's profile picture
One of the major products of the Rheola Hot line was aluminium tread plate in a number of patterns including 5-bar, 2-bar and large and small PGP ( positive grip plate). The antislip lozenges were raised on the plate by impression from an engraved roll in Stand 3 of the warm tandem mill. After cutting to length on the hot line plate shear or the heavy guage cut up line for coil, the sheet required all round shearing to accurate dimensions. The plate was commonly sold at 12' or 8' long by 4' wide sheets or as 3000mm or 2500mm x 1250mm for metric end users. The final operation was an all round shear before packing. Visible beneath the forks of the lift truck is a stack of treadplate awaiting its final shear on the guillotine in the background. The "bandages" visible behind the guard on the shear blade are holding up protective felt to avoid damage to the sheet when manoevuring it on the shear table.