H. Lloyd raising slab from pit, Rheola Works.

Martyn Leonard Alderman's profile picture
Direct chill ( semi-continuous) casting of aluminium rolling slabs was limited by the depth of the casting pit - usually around 12-14 feet. At this point the holding furnace was stoppered and after stripping down the launder system, the mould tilt frame was lifted allowing the cast rolling slabs to be lifted by wire rope hoist and choke chain from the pit. The slabs would be taken for sawing and scalping prior to the hot breakdown mill rolling stage. Here we see Mr Lloyd lifting a slab from the pit at the end of the cast.
This picture ( No 5) shows the foil trimming slitter at Rheola. British Aluminium had foil rolling mills at Glasgow and Silvertown (London). After cold rolling to the thinnest gauge achievable on the Rheola Cold Mills foilstock - for rolling thinner at the foil mills to domestic Bacofoil thickness - was edge trimmed and wound onto spools.