Description

Having learnt from his brother, Mihangel, of his sister's recent illness, Llwyd ap Iwan writes to enquire about her health. He hopes that she will feel better soon. He says that he had a vivid dream about the family about a fortnight ago, but it is unlikely that they will see each other in the flesh for at least another year or two. Today, he met an old farmer from the Welsh Settlement who had come to Buenos Aires to visit his son-in-law who was ill in hospital. The patient was extremely glad to see them, as he had not spoken to anyone for some three months. Llwyd has sent his sister a present: a poncho made by the native people of Chubut, which he hopes she will receive soon.

Mair erch Iwan died shortly after this letter was delivered.