Description

Llwyd ap Iwan apologises to his mother for not writing sooner. He recently received a letter from his brother, Mihangel, informing him that he and the family had just arrived back in Buenos Aires following their stay in Wales. According to Mihangel, his mother looked very well and the family in Bangor were also in excellent health.

Llwyd explains that the situation remains very serious in the Settlement, due to the floods. He believes that it will take several years before things can return to normal. Lewis Jones's health is deteriorating, but his wife is bearing up well. They have all been living in Trelew since June but he has no idea when they will be able to return to their homes. Many are being tempted by an excellent offer to settle in South Africa. He saw Mrs Abraham Matthews that evening and she sends her regards. Edward Owen has left for the Rio Grande to try and establish a new settlement. A letter written by the Rev. D. Lloyd Jones appeared in 'Y Drafod' the previous week, which was very critical of himself and other supporters of the South African movement. The children are all well, but Myfanwy Ruffydd, his wife, has been ill in bed for a week.