Description

Myfanwy Ruffydd was the daughter of Lewis Jones, and she married Llwyd ap Iwan, son of the Rev. Michael D. Jones and Anne Jones, on 11 June 1891. She apologises for not writing sooner, but she has been busy getting her new home in order. The Rev. Abraham Matthews and his wife called to see them, and they brought with them a beautiful 'down quilt' as a wedding present. She thanks her mother-in-law for her recent letter. She explains that they have not yet started farming; Llwyd is hoping to start work on the land within a fortnight. Many of the neighbouring farmers have finished preparing their land, but as Llwyd is away from home, surveying land for others, they are a little behind. She says that the weather has been very wet, which makes everywhere miserable. Her mother [Mrs Ellen Jones] often used to say how miserable everything was when they first arrived in Patagonia.